News
About
Events
Rules
Points
Media
Merchandise
Staff
Sponsors
Contact
Blank1
Blank2

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Ben Shelton (msrmafia@gmail.com)
April 26th, 2014

Tommy Weder Jr. Races to Wild Victory at Riverside International Speedway

West Memphis, Arkansas (04/26/14) – Riverside International Speedway (West Memphis, Arkansas) played host to the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) presented by Lucas Oil for their lone appearance of the 2014 season at the facility on Saturday night, and the competitors made the most of the opportunity by contesting a wild event.  When the gumbo settled on the 40 lap event at the 1/4 mile oval it was Woodward, Oklahoma's Tommy Weder Jr., who stood in victory lane.

Weder Jr. won a weekly event at Monett Speedway (Monett, Missouri) on Friday night, and then made the most of a rare start with the CCSDS competitors on Saturday night by scoring the $2,000 victory at the historic Riverside International Speedway.

Tommy Surrett earned the New Vision Graphics Pole Award and paced the field early in the event, but it was far from a comfortable lead.  At times Surrett battled four wide with Kody Mea, Brandon Smith, and Keith Craft during the race's early stages.  While Surrett held his challengers at bay ninth starting Tommy Weder Jr. was on the move.

Weder Jr. took advantage of a lap 29 restart to catapult past Surrett into the lead.  Over the final eleven laps of the event Surrett began to battle mechanical issues as he faded to an 11th place finish.  Early top five runners, Kody Mea, Brandon Smith, and Keith Craft were collected by a spinning lap car during the race's mid-stages.  Craft and Smith rebounded through the field to score top five finishes, while Mea was sidelined by mechanical issues.

Tommy Weder Jr. went on to claim his first career win with the series, while Craft, Fisher, Smith, and Shannon Scott rounded out the top five finishers.

Tommy Surrett won GRT Race Cars Heat Race #1 with Keith Craft winning Allen Manufacturing Heat Race #2. Brandon Poppenheimer raced to victory in ROCKHARD Powder Coating Heat Race #3.

The Larry Shaw Race Cars Hard Charger Award went to David Payne, who drove past ten cars from his sixteenth starting spot to finish sixth. Kyle Beard was presented with the Keith Craft Racing Engines Hard Luck Award after seeing mechanical woes plague his primary entry in heat race action and then also strike his back-up car in the feature.

On Saturday, May 3rd the CCSDS presented by Lucas Oil makes its first appearance of 2014 at Tracey Clay’s I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, Arkansas). The program will include heat races, b-mains, and a 40 lap, $2,000-to-win/$400-to-start finale. For more information on the event please visit www.I-30Speedway.com .

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Hoosier Racing Tires, Kuntz & Company, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Quarter Master, Allen Manufacturing, GRT Race Cars, Woodco, Inc., New Vision Graphics, ROCKHARD Powdercoat, Inc., Mark Martin Kia, Keith Craft Racing Engines, SRC Sampson Racing Radios, Beach Veterinary Services, Killer Coatings, MSR Mafia.com Marketing Services, Racing Head Service, BSB Manufacturing, Five Star Bodies, Boston's Restaurant and Sports Bar Pizza, speedliquidators.com, Schoenfeld Headers, Surrett Contracting, Powerhouse Products, and FSR Racing Products.

For the latest information on the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil, please visit www.COMPDirt.com .

COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – April 26th, 2014
Riverside International Speedway (West Memphis, Arkansas)

Feature Results
1) Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK)
2) Keith Craft (Arkadelphia, AR)
3) Clay Fisher (Dewitt, AR)
4) Brandon Smith (Floral, AR)
5) Shannon Scott (Henryetta, OK)
6) David Payne (Cabot, AR)
7) Jack Sullivan (Greenbrier, AR)
8) Rick Hearnsberger (Arkadelphia, AR)
9) Dillon Knight (Burlison, TN)
10) Lynn Beach (Hensley, AR)
11) Tommy Surrett (North Little Rock, AR)
12) Lynn Irwin (Southaven, MS)
13) Larry Potter (Alexander, AR)
14) Kody Mea (Southaven, MS)
15) Joseph Long (Bryant, AR)
16) Kevin Christiansen (Memphis, TN)
17) Charlie Cole (Jonesboro, AR)
18) Kyle Beard (Trumann, AR)
19) Brandon Poppenheimer (Nesbit, MS)
20) Derrick Richter (Bartlett, TN)

Entries: 20 from four states (AR, MS, OK, TN)
GRT Race Cars Heat Race #1 Winner: Tommy Surrett
Allen Manufacturing Heat Race #2 Winner: Keith Craft
ROCKHARD Powder Coating Heat Race #3 Winner: Brandon Poppenheimer
Boston's Sports Bar & Restaurant B-Main Winners: NA
New Vision Graphics Pole Sitter: Tommy Surrett
Keith Craft Racing Engines Hard Luck Award: Kyle Beard
Larry Shaw Race Cars Hard Charger: David Payne (16th-6th)
COMP Cams Top Performer: Tommy Weder Jr.
Leaders: Tommy Surrett (1-29); Tommy Weder Jr. (30-40)
Cautions: 6
Red Flag: 0