News
About
Events
Rules
Points
Media
Merchandise
Staff
Sponsors
Contact
Blank1
Blank2
 

Taylor and Birkhofer on Front Row for COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
Story Courtesy of LucasDirt.com

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 15, 2014) Home state driver Stacy Taylor and veteran Brian Birkhofer will make up the front row for Saturday night's 22nd Annual COMP Cams Topless 100- presented by Crop Production Services at Batesville Motor Speedway. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Lucas Oil presents the COMP Cams Super Dirt Series co-sanction event.

Stacy Taylor was the Miller Welders Fast Qualifier amongst the 63 entrants. He led heat number one wire-to-wire for the win. He battled early with Jeremy Payne, who left the race under a caution flag. The three-time and defending LOLMDS and 2009 Topless 100 winner Jimmy Owens then applied the heat to Taylor, but Taylor held on for the win in his Ronnie Stuckey-Black Diamond Chassis. Owens finished second, followed by John Blankenship.

Four-time Topless 100 winner, Scott Bloomquist, led the first seven laps of the second heat until his right front shock broke, knocking him out of the race. Don O'Neal then took over the lead and led the rest of the way for the win in the Clint Bowyer-Barry Wright Race Cars entry. Mike Marlar started on the outside of the front row and finished second ahead of two-time Topless 100 winner, Jimmy Mars.

Jonathan Davenport dominated all 20 laps of the third heat in the K&L Rumley-Longhorn Chassis for the win. Former Topless 100 winner, Dale McDowell, placed second followed by another former winner of the event, Shannon Babb.

Brian Birkhofer led all the way as he picked up the heat four win in his ASi Racewear Rocket Chassis. Last year's LOLMDS Rookie of the Year, Billy Moyer Jr., finished second ahead of Bub McCool.

Hometown driver, Wendell Wallace, stormed to the win in heat five. Wallace outdueled 2012 Topless 100 winner, Steve Francis and the defending race winner, Terry Phillips for the triumph in his Barry Wright #6M.

The sixth and final heat race of the night saw the Hall-of-Famer Billy Moyer, in search of a record fifth Topless 100 victory, finish ahead of Chris Brown for the win. Jared Landers, a former Topless 100 winner, charged from his seventh starting spot to nab the third and final transfer spot.

In the redraw for the six heat race winners from Friday Night's preliminary events, Taylor and Birkhofer drew the front row starting positions. Don O'Neal will start third. Four-time COMP Cams Topless 100 winner, Billy Moyer, will start fourth. The third row for the $40,000 to win main event will include '98 winner, Wendell Wallace, and Jonathan Davenport.

In preliminary action, Stacy Taylor set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 63 entrants, with a lap of 13.554 seconds. Brian Birkhofer set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 13.867 seconds. Stacy Taylor, Don O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, Brian Birkhofer, Wendell Wallace, and Billy Moyer won their respective heat races.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday Night, August 15th, 2014
Batesville Motor Speedway - Locust Grove, AR

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Stacy Taylor/ 13.554 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Brian Birkhofer / 13.867 seconds

Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Stacy Taylor, Jimmy Owens ,John Blankenship, Robbie Stuart, Clay Fisher, Rick Hearnsberger, Joey Smith, Jeremy Payne, Jason Papich, Ray Moore, Dwight Falcon

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Mars, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Ryan Gustin, Jesse Stovall, Jake Davis, Shannon Scott, Scott Bloomquist, Kennith Crowe

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):
Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell, Shannon Babb, Jack Sullivan, Doug Drown, Kyle Beard, Brandon Smith, Jason Hughes, Gavin Landers, Chandler Petty

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):
Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jr., Bub McCool, Jeff Taylor, Robert Baker, Jon Mitchell, Jason Hughes, Jason Bodenhamer, Kody Mea, Chad Dupont, Lynn Beach

Fast Shafts Heat Race #5 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Wendell Wallace, Steve Francis, Terry Phillips, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tommy Weder, Mark Dotson, Tony Jackson, Jr., Austin Rettig, Timothy Culp, Troy Berdan

Eibach Springs Heat Race #6 Finish (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Chris Brown, Jared Landers, Justin Asplin, Will Vaught, Anthony Burroughs, Tommy Surrett, Chris Wall, Tyler Erb, David Payne

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer) Line Up:
 


DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Robbie Stuart

6r

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Jack Sullivan

18x

99

Clay Fisher

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28e

20d

Doug Drown

Rick Hearnsberger

XXX

19R

Ryan Gustin

Kyle Beard

86

13

Joey Smith

Jesse Stovall

00s

115

Brandon Smith

Jeremy Payne

186

7D

Jake Davis

Jason Hughes

12

91p

Jason Papich

Shannon Scott

4F

77

Gavin Landers

Ray Moore

93m

0

Scott Bloomquist

Chandler Petty

47

F4

Dwight Falcon

Kennith Crowe

77c

 

 

 

CV Products B-Main #2 (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer) Line Up:
 


DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jeff Taylor

5T

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Justin Asplin

77A

17mb

Robert Baker

Tommy Weder

02

1V

Will Vaught

Jon Mitchell

5m

85d

Mark Dotson

Anthony Burroughs

1

17H

Jason Hughes

Tony Jackson, Jr.

56

27s

Tommy Surrett

Jason Bodenhamer

2b

94

Austin Rettig

Chris Wall

71w

5x

Kody Mea

Timothy Culp

C8

91

Tyler Erb

Chad Dupont

F5

02T

Troy Berdan

David Payne

7

6b

Lynn Beach


Feature Line Up After Heats (100 Laps):
 


DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Stacy Taylor

27T

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Don O'Neal

5

21

Billy Moyer

Wendell Wallace

6m

6

Jonathan Davenport

Jimmy Owens

20

21jr

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Mike Marlar

157

15

Steve Francis

Dale McDowell

17m

21b

Chris Brown

John Blankenship

23

57J

Bub McCool

Jimmy Mars

28m

75

Terry Phillips

Shannon Babb

18

777

Jared Landers

The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil is sponsored by and would like to thank all of their sponsors including- COMP Cams, Lucas Oil, Hoosier Racing Tires, Kuntz & Company, Larry Shaw Race Cars, Quarter Master, Allen Manufacturing, GRT Race Cars, Woodco, Inc., New Vision Graphics, ROCKHARD Powdercoat, Inc., Mark Martin Kia, Keith Craft Racing Engines, SRC Sampson Racing Radios, Beach Veterinary Services, Killer Coatings, MSR Mafia.com Marketing Services, Racing Head Service, BSB Manufacturing, Five Star Bodies, Boston's Restaurant and Sports Bar Pizza, speedliquidators.com, Schoenfeld Headers, Surrett Contracting, Powerhouse Products, and FSR Racing Products.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Marketing Partners Include:

Allstar Performance, AR Bodies, ASi Racewear, Bad Boy Mowers, Barry Wright Race Cars, Club 29 Race Cars, Bloomquist Race Cars, Brodix, Clements Race Engines, COMP Cams, Cornett Racing Engines, C&R Racing Inc., Crawford Supply, CJ Rayburn Race Cars, CV Products, DirtonDirt.com, Dunn-Benson Ford, Dyers Top Rods, E3 Spark Plugs,Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Fast Orange, Fuel Safe Fuel Cells, FK Rod Ends, GEICO, General Tire, Georgia Boot, Grover Race Engines, Hawk Performance, Hedman Hedders, Hoosier Tire, Hot Rod Processing, Hot Rod Tracker, Industrial Pressure Washers (IPW), iON Cameras, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, JRi Shocks, Keyser MFG, Kuntz Race Engines, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Chassis, MasterSbilt Chassis, MAVTV, Midwest Sheet Metal, Miller Welders, Öhlins Shocks, Ole Smoky Moonshine, Optima Batteries, Outerwears, Performance Bodies, Pierce Racecars, Pro Power Racing Engines, Protect The Harvest, RaceTec Pistons, Revelution Race Cars, Rick Schwallie Photography, Rocket Chassis, Roush Yates Parts, Simpson Race Products, Sunoco Race Fuels, Super Clean, Total Seal, Traeger Grills, Vic Hill Race Engines, Weld Racing, Wrisco, 5150 Race Trailers